?

Log in

No account? Create an account

yesterday | tomorrow

FIC DRABBLE: Bonus Points (NCIS, Gen, PG)

Title: Bonus Points
Author: Yum@
Words: Complete, 1092 words, betaed by myfieldnotes
Pairing or Featured Characters: DiNozzo, team
Rating: PG, gen, friendship
Warnings and/or Spoilers: Vague mention of past character death
Challenge#/Challenge Text: ncis1000words's Picture Challenge# 13, prompt: scrabble tiles
Author's Notes: 1000 words was a challenge. I went over a tad, but hoping it doesn't mean the fic is full of fail…
Disclaimer: Bellisario owns them. I just kidnap them and feed them cookies.
Summary: Even when he lost, it still felt like he won.

Coffee to?: Tony, because I was mean to him again. LOL.




The tiles K, A, T and E stared silently back from his holder. It was kind of freaky how after making the word pubic, borrowing McGee's capon (showoff), Tony's next four letters from the pile spelled out Kate. It was just like her—whether in person or by proxy of Hasbro—to be glowering at him for the word pubic but hey, he was gaining on them now.

Still though…Freaky.

"Respect," Ziva spelled, grabbing the triple letter score. Damn it. She lined up the tiles on the board that shared space with the ignored blue Jell-O (come on, blue?) and the lukewarm non-fat milk carton on the pull out table that hovered over his bed. She smirked as McGee, perched by the foot of his bed, groaned. He sat on the footboard.

Somewhere, a monitor bleeped.

"McGee!" Abby, to his right, squawked and she was louder than whatever those machines were around him. Her hand flapped wildly at McGee. "Get off!"

"Sorry!" McGee stammered and leapt up like his ass was on fire.

"You okay?" Abby stared at Tony as if he was one of those blood splatters they'd found in Major May's office last week. Then again, as standard procedure went, Abby probably had been staring at his blood splatter yesterday in order to close the case.

"It's not like Probie sat on me," Tony waved her off. Although it had felt like that yesterday when McGee was pressing down on his stomach, both hands clamped over the wound. And shouting. There'd been a lot of shouting: in his earwig, above him, around him.

Tony swallowed. All morning, his gut churned whenever he tried to move. He quirked a grin at Abby though because if she started crying like she had when he woke up that morning, he was going to have soggy lipstick marks all over his face again.

Abby glared at McGee before gingerly sitting back down on the edge of Tony's bed, making sure she avoided his IV lines.

"You guys," Tony yawned, a move that stretched his gut a little too sharply, "don't have to stay." He gestured vaguely at the board. "Gibbs is going to need everyone to, you know…do stuff, what with Hagan in custody."

"Gibbs is interrogating Hagan," Ziva told him as she leaned forward.

"Hey!" Tony covered his wooden slider with a hand. "No peeking!" He frowned. "Interrogating? Still? We got Hagan yesterday."

"Gibbs only got to him this morning," McGee offered as he rearranged his letters and studied them.

"This morning?" Tony repeated. McWebster must have a word. Probably a big one, too.

"Hagan stayed all night," Abby glanced down and snickered before she reached over and spelled—what?

"What was Gibbs doing last night then and what the hell is endotrophic?" Tony demanded as Abby borrowed Tony's dot and cleaned out her tiles.

"Bonus!" Abby cheered as she grabbed a bunch of tiles from the faux velvet pouch they'd hung off Tony's IV pole, next to Abby's balloons. They bobbed beside his multiple bags of liquid medicine…stuff.

"Abby," McGee groaned and sure enough, McGee reshuffled his tiles. His shoulders slumped. Way to be a poker player.

"Is anyone going to answer either part of my question?" Tony grated out. His stomach tightened enough that he wanted to throw up. Their case against Hagan was thin. Delayed questioning could mean Hagan walking.

"Endotrophic is a 'parasitic fungi that obtains nourishment from another organism'," McGee read from his iPhone. He looked up at everyone's stares. "At least that's what Wiki says."

Everyone, except Abby who was playing 'Find the Pea' and sifting through her tiles, stared at her winning word with disgust.

Tony sat back into the mountain of pillows Abby and Ziva had stolen from the adjacent empty bed. Only Abby would know the word for a mold vampire.

"And Gibbs?" Tony demanded. He realized he sounded a little like he was practicing for team leader again even as his insides burned and prickled.

Abby wordlessly reached behind Tony and set something white, something hollow sounding, down in front of him.

Tony blinked at the empty coffee cup. "Oh. Yeah. Well, I was wondering why it was glaring at me all stoic-like when I woke up this morning." He bit back a grin and nudged it aside with two fingers to make room for his tile holder. His throat worked when K, A, T, E gazed back at him again. He could rearrange them but somehow, knowing at least some part of her was still hanging around, maybe even filling in the extra empty chair by his head, was kind of reassuring.

"Come on, Probie," Tony said, his voice suddenly gruff, his eyes stinging, "Show us what you got."

McGee paused just a beat before…

"That is not a word!" Ziva exclaimed. "What is a Qua?"

"The sound a hiccupping crow makes," Tony muttered.

"I had the word quantity," McCheater grumbled as he shot Abby a glare.

"It's legit," Abby announced. She poked at the melting blue Jell-O on his tray, looking fascinated. "So's Qi, Suq and Qat."

"I thought we were doing words, not sound effects," Tony yawned. "What's the score?"

Abby beamed as she held up the scoreboard, the back of a prescription pad Ziva had swiped after Abby showed up with the game.

"What?" Tony stared at his total. "Don't I get anything for getting shot?"

After some hesitation, Abby added five more points.

"Five? Are you kidding me? Man, what would I have gotten if I had actually die—" Tony stopped. Triple glowers.

"Never mind," Tony mumbled. He slumped deeper into his pillows. Kate would have scored at least ten. He glanced over at the empty chair.

Ziva cleared her throat. "Your turn."

Tony stared at his letters, his throat working.

Before Tony could pass, a hand reached over from behind, plucked the letters from his sorter and aligned them behind Ziva's.

Tony raised his head, unsurprised to see Gibbs standing off his right shoulder, appearing very Marine-like despite Abby's three SpongeBob balloons suspended behind him.

"Skate," Abby read. Her voice faltered after the s but she recovered and gave Gibbs a grin. "Twenty-three points but nope, not enough to boost you back up. Sorry, Tony."

Abby tore off the old score sheet and started another one.

"That's okay," Tony murmured as he watched with half-mast eyes as Ziva and McGee reset the board for a new game, Gibbs easing into the chair beside him, filling the empty space.

It felt like maybe he was winning anyway.

The End


Author's Acknowledgment: A cookie to myfieldnotes for the save and to thefannishwaldo for shanghaiing me into the insanity that is ncis1000words!


Pssst: Feedback is like cookies. I like cookies. -lol-

| master fic list |
(should you be interested)


Comments

( 46 comments — comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
captain_tiv
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
MORE!
mrwubbles
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
LOL, no, no, not more! 1000 words only! :)
(no subject) - captain_tiv - Jun. 30th, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
geminigrl11
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:44 pm (UTC)
I like cookies, too...and I adore your NCIS fic. Whumped Tony! And memories of Kate. And an empty coffee cup glaring as well as the real thing. :) Nothing beats this combo (just as nothing beats this team).
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:15 am (UTC)
just as nothing beats this team

Yes, they are such a nicely mixed balance of characters. :)
_tweeter_
Jun. 30th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
What captain_tiv said!
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
Thanks! BTW, <3 your icon!
fredsmith518
Jun. 30th, 2009 09:13 pm (UTC)
I enjoyed the way this unfolded
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
Thank you!
haltlos
Jun. 30th, 2009 09:18 pm (UTC)
This was such a beautiful team fic. I loved the memory of Kate and Gibbs staying with Tony all night because of tru lurve :D
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! I love writing in Kate somewhere no matter what the season. :)
grey853
Jun. 30th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Nice work. I like to think they'd all be there to entertain Tony if he'd been hurt. Thanks.
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:17 am (UTC)
Or....they could really like scrabble. LOL
midget_size
Jun. 30th, 2009 09:37 pm (UTC)
Oh! That is so so so nice. Not only the team!love, but Kate memories, too. That's like...you win.
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:18 am (UTC)
:) Aw, thank you for sharing your comments! I do miss Kate and always want to put her in there. :)
thefannishwaldo
Jul. 1st, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
YUM@@@@@!!!!!


So glad to have you aboard! This was adorable. Love Abby having like a 239843290483 point word that even MCGEE had to look up. And Gibbs helping Tony. Adorable.

So glad you're playing. There's about 250 MASH episodes sitting over there as prompts now too. ;)
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:19 am (UTC)
There's about 250 MASH episodes sitting over there as prompts now too. ;)

-sputter-
redbyrd_sgfic
Jul. 1st, 2009 12:44 am (UTC)
I just started watching S1 of NCIS on DVD (how did you know?!) And I need an NCIS icon.

Very cute- I love a good game of scrabble. And it *so* wouldn't be Tony's game, even if he wasn't shot! At least this way he has an excuse.
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:20 am (UTC)
how did you know?!)

-insert evil cackle here-
louis_alaska
Jul. 1st, 2009 04:06 am (UTC)
I really liked that. Made me smile. :) See? Well, anyway, just wanted to say thank you. So, uhm, thank you. Haha
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:21 am (UTC)
:) You're welcome. And thank you for the review!
(Deleted comment)
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:22 am (UTC)
can't help but notice the LACK of memory of Kate sometimes.

Same here!
mamapranayama
Jul. 1st, 2009 05:51 am (UTC)
Awwww- love the teamy goodness and comeraderie. Thanks for sharing this. :D
mrwubbles
Jul. 1st, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
love the teamy goodness and comeraderi

It's what I love about the show.
weird_fin
Jul. 1st, 2009 07:36 am (UTC)
yay! team and scrabble. haha
Gibbs helping Tony play adorable! <3
mrwubbles
Jul. 2nd, 2009 04:54 pm (UTC)
LOL. This was a fun prompt as it totally didn't go where I thought it wouold!
sinfulslasher
Jul. 1st, 2009 07:57 am (UTC)
That was just...awww!!!

So right in so many ways, I just loved it!

You definitely need to write more fic. *nodnod*
mrwubbles
Jul. 2nd, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It is fun to write in this fandom. I love your icon btw. Awww, Tony! :)
grypas
Jul. 1st, 2009 09:21 am (UTC)
Okay... that was amazing.

I will always say that the SG1 fandom writers are gifted. Stargate has some of the most moving and perfect long gen stories I've ever read.

We need NCIS novel sized gen stories from you!
mrwubbles
Jul. 2nd, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Stargate has some of the most moving and perfect long gen stories I've ever read.

I must admit, I'm cowed by the wealth of talent in that fandom. I'm forever grateful to SG1. It got me started in writing fanfic!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 46 comments — comment )

TV Quote of the Day

Do you wish me a good morning, or mean that it is a good morning whether I want it or not; or that you feel good this morning; or that it is a morning to be good on?

~ Gandalf "The Hobbit"

Latest Month

July 2015
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow